About

Biography

Daniel Scott is an award winning composer, music score producer, orchestrator and conductor for film and episodic productions.  He started his career in advertising and as arranger, artistic director and choir conductor for the direction of french adaptations of songs for Warner Brothers, Walt Disney pictures and Pixar films.

As an experienced composer for live action as well as animation, his musical voice spans from orchestral to minimal, classic to contemporary, epic to intimate.

He has, among other works, recently scored BBE/Sagatoon/SpringEra/China Lion’s 3D animated feature film TROLL: THE TALE OF A TAIL from the animators & designers of SHREK and MADAGASCAR with L.A. director Kevin Munroe (TMNT, Ratchet & Clank, Dylan Dog) 

Other collaborations include renowned  Israeli director Shemi Zarhin for which he created the score for the «emotionally rich and beautifully textured» (L.A. Times) THE KIND WORDS, London director Peter Dodd (Freddy Frogface, Watership Down netflix mini series) and award winning German director Andreas Hykade (The Runt, Love and Theft) for the scoring of his most recent animated short ALTÖTTING with the National Film Board of Canada (NFB)

He is currently creating the music score for the action adventure series AMOS: THE MASK HUNTER for IceWorks Pictures based on Bryan Perro’s best selling novels AMOS DARAGON.

A storyteller at heart, Daniel is a team player who is valued for his collaborative spirit and for his ability to offer turnkey solutions for the creation of high end musical scores.

Filmography

Theatrical Films

Troll: The Tale of a Tail
Director: Kevin Monroe
Producer: BBE/Sagatoon/GGG
The Kind Words
Director: Shemi Zarhin
Producer: Amerique Film/Pie Films
Walter & Tandoori’s Xmas
Director: Sylvain Viau
Image Entertainment

Television Films

SWEEPING FORWARD
Director: Patricia MacDowell
Producer: Breakfast Films
BOTH SIDES OF THE LAW
Director: Bruce Neibaur
Producer: Cinar Films
PRESSURE POINT
Director: Eric Weston
Producer: Frontline Entertainment
SUBLET
Director: John Hamilton
Producer: Allegro Films/Hearst Films
RANDOM ENCOUNTER
Director: Douglas Jackson
Producer: Allegro Films
THE WHOLE OF THE MOON
Director: Ian Mune
Producer: Tucker Productions
BONJOUR TIMOTHY
Director: Wayne Tourell
Producer: Tucker Productions

episodic

AMOS: THE MASK HUNTER
Director: Elie Klimos
Producer: IceWorks Pictures
MONTREAL, MON AMOUR, MON HISTOIRE
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
YAYA AND ZOUK 1-2
Director: Daniel Decelles
Producer: Toondraw
SNOWSNAPS
Director: Benoit Godbout
Producer: Carpe Diem
TWO GUYS AND A RICHARD 1-2-3
Director: Benoit Godbout/Olivier Migneron
Producer: Oasis Animation
WALTER 100%
Director: Michael Kennedy
Producer: Image Entertainment
TOOPY AND BINOO VVZ
Director: Peter Svatek
Producer: Echo Media
WALTER AND TANDOORI 1-2
Director: Sylvain Lavoie
Producer: Image Entertainment
ART WITH MATI AND DADA
Director: Giovanna Bo
Producer: Achtoon
WALTER
Director: Sylvain Lavoie
Producer: Image Entertainment
THE BOY
Director: Philip Stamp
Producer: Tooncan
THE BELLFLOWER BUNNIES
Director: Eric Berthier
Producer: Banco Productions
INUK
Director: Philip Stamp
Producer: Pop6
FLYTALES
Director: Norman Leblanc
Producer: Cartoon
BOB MORANE
Director: Norman Leblanc
Producer: Cactus Animation

Documentaries

THE AGE OF LIGHT
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
AROUND THE MOUNTAIN
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
THE RIVER AND ITS ISLAND
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
LA MAIN-STREET OF IMMIGRANTS
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
THE SUN RISES IN THE EAST
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Perception Films/Radio-Canada/PBS
PATRIA
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Macumba Films
MERMAIDS
Director: Paul Carvalho
Producer: Colin Neale Productions

Short Films

ALTÖTTING
Director: Andreas Hykade
Producer: National Films Board of Canada
SPRINGTIME
Director: Keyu Chen
Producer: National Films Board of Canada
PRIVATE EYES
Director: Nicola Lemay
Producer: National Films Board of Canada
NOËL NOËL
Director: Nicola Lemay
Producer: National Films Board of Canada
THE STAR EATER
Director: Nicola Lemay
Producer: Indi

Awards

Academy of Canadian cinema and television

 

Gémeaux Awards

 

2018 THE AGE OF LIGHT
Nominated for Best original score for a documentary program

2015 A RIVER AND ITS ISLAND
Nominated for Best original score for a documentary program

2014 WALTER AND TANDOORI  season 2
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

2011 WALTER AND TANDOORI
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

2006 WALTER
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

2005 THE BOY
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

1999 BOB MORANE
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

Gemini Awards

2008 TOOPY AND BINOO
Nominated for Best original score for an animated series

2000 BOB MORANE
Nominated for Best original score for a dramatic series

Society of Canadian Authors and Composers

SOCAN Awards

2011 Socan Film and television award
for most nationally performed Quebec composer

2007 Socan Film and television award
for most nationally performed Quebec composer

2004 Socan Film and television award
for most internationally performed Quebec composer

2001 Socan Film and television award
for most internationally performed Quebec composer

2000 Socan Film and television award
for most internationally performed Quebec composer